Richard Eugene Merlak v. The State of Wyoming ( 2021 )
[…] He also claims his nods and one-word answers to the
    court’s questions, his failure to allocute or provide mitigating evidence, and the court’s
    deviation from the expected sentence of time served without explanation show he did not
    understand the proceedings.
    [¶15] A trial court has a continuing duty to monitor whether a defendant’s competency
    should be evaluated, including a duty to act sua sponte when the circumstances warrant.
    McLaren v. State, 
    2017 WY 154
    , ¶ 35, 
    407 P.3d 1200
    , 1208 (Wyo. 2017) (citing 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 7-11-303
     and 7-11-304 (LexisNexis 2011)) (other citations omitted).
    However, because Mr. Merlak had already been subject to two competency evaluations,
    “‘there must be “reasonable cause to believe [he] has a mental illness or deficiency making
    him unfit to proceed”’ before other evaluations are mandated[.]” Schaeffer v. State, 
    2012 WY 9
    , ¶ 33, 
    268 P.3d 1045
    , 1058 (Wyo. 2012) (quoting Follett, ¶ 15, 132 P.3d at 1160 and
    § 7-11-303(a)). “There is no right to a continual succession of competency hearings in the