Richard Eugene Merlak v. The State of Wyoming ( 2021 )
[…] by his neighbor, Mr. Merlak. Specifically, MH claimed Mr. Merlak made him perform
    fellatio on Mr. Merlak; Mr. Merlak performed fellatio on him; and Mr. Merlak rubbed
    petroleum jelly on MH’s anal area and digitally penetrated his anus. MH was transported
    to the hospital, where he was seen by a Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner (SANE nurse).
    Later testing of MH’s penile swabs revealed the presence of Mr. Merlak’s DNA.
    [¶4] The State charged Mr. Merlak with three counts of first-degree sexual assault in
    violation of 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-302
    (a)(iv) (LexisNexis 2021) (“Any actor who inflicts
    sexual intrusion on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he actor
    knows or reasonably should know that the victim through a mental illness, mental
    deficiency or developmental disability is incapable of appraising the nature of the victim’s
    conduct.”). After pleading not guilty, Mr. Merlak filed a motion for a competency
    evaluation under 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303
    (a) (LexisNexis 2021). The district court
    granted the motion, and Mr. Merlak was evaluated by Dr. Amanda Rice at the Wyoming
    State Hospital. Dr.