Bradley Dean Jackson v. The State of Wyoming ( 2021 )
[…] And the Court finds that there’s sufficient foundation that it qualifies as an excited
    utterance.” On cross-examination, Mr. Jackson’s attorney questioned Corporal Krinkee
    about K.W.’s statements to him about her injuries. The State objected to the questioning
    on hearsay grounds, and the district court overruled the objection because it had admitted
    the statements as excited utterances.
    [¶8] Mr. Jackson’s theory was that he committed domestic battery, but not
    strangulation, because he did not impede K.W.’s breathing or circulation. Compare
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-511
    (a) (LexisNexis 2019) (“A household member is guilty of
    domestic battery if he knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another household
    member by use of physical force.”) with 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-509
    (a) (“A person is
    guilty of strangulation of a household member if he intentionally and knowingly or
    recklessly causes or attempts to cause bodily injury to a household member by impeding
    the normal breathing or circulation of blood.”).