Miguel Rolando Bernal-Molina v. The State of Wyoming ( 2021 )
[…] minor under § 6-2-316(a)(i):
    (a) Except under circumstance constituting sexual abuse
    of a minor in the first or second degree as defined by W.S. 6-
    2-314 and 6-2-315, an actor commits the crime of sexual abuse
    of a minor in the third degree if:
    (i) Being seventeen (17) years of age or older, the
    actor engages in sexual contact with a victim who is thirteen
    (13) through fifteen (15) years of age, and the victim is at least
    four (4) years younger than the actor[.]
    [¶10] Mr. Bernal-Molina’s theory of defense was based on 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-308
    (a)
    (LexisNexis 2021), which states in relevant part:
    [I]f criminality of conduct in this article depends on a victim
    being under sixteen (16) years of age, it is an affirmative
    defense that the actor reasonably believed that the victim was
    sixteen (16) years of age or older.
    [¶11] The district court instructed the jury on Mr. Bernal-Molina’s theory of defense in
    two instructions – Instruction No. 18 and Instruction No. 22a. In Instruction No. 18, the
    district court charged the jury:
    If criminality of conduct depends on a victim being
    under sixteen (16) years of age, it is an affirmative defense that
    the actor reasonably believed that the alleged victim was
    sixteen (16) years of age or older.
    Because this is an affirmative defense, the Defendant
    has the burden of producing evidence to support the
    proposition that the Defendant reasonably believed the alleged
    victim was sixteen (16) years of age or older. Once the
    Defendant has produced evidence that he reasonably believed
    the alleged victim was 16 years of age or older, the State then
    has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    3
    Defendant did not reasonably believe the alleged victim was
    sixteen (16) years of age or older.2
    A reasonable belief is one that would be held by a
    person of ordinary intelligence under the same or similar
    circumstances.
    (Emphasis and footnote added). The district court refused Mr. Bernal-Molina’s request to
    remove the final sentence in Instruction No. 18.