•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] matter of the district court in any civil action.’” Matter of Est. of Fulmer, 
    761 P.2d 658
    ,
    661 (Wyo. 1988); 1985 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 17, § 1. See also John A. Warnick, The
    Ungrateful Living: An Estate Planner’s Nightmare - The Trial Attorney’s Dream, 24
    Land & Water L. Rev. 401, 419 (1989) (“In Wyoming, there has been a longstanding
    controversy over what jurisdiction the probate court has. However, recent amendments
    make it clear the probate court now has jurisdiction to consider” related claims.).
    [¶11] Wyoming Statute § 2-2-101 now provides, in relevant part:
    The jurisdiction over subject matter of the district court sitting
    in probate, sometimes referred to in this Title 2 as the
    “probate court”, is coextensive with the jurisdiction over
    subject matter of the district court in any civil action. . . . As
    to all other parties, an action may be brought and
    maintained at any time prior to the entry of final decree of
    distribution under W.S. 2-7-813, by or against the personal