•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] ed. 2014)). Related matters such as will contests must be brought in a separate
    proceeding. In Matter of Estate of Meeker, 
    2017 WY 75
    , ¶ 16, 
    397 P.3d 183
    , 188 (Wyo.
    2017), we explained that “[a]lthough the probate and will contest are necessarily related,
    they are separate proceedings.” 
    Id.
     (citing Russell v. Sullivan, 
    2012 WY 20
    , ¶ 14, 
    270 P.3d 677
    , 680 (Wyo. 2012)).
    [¶15] Similarly, when title to property is contested, the matter must be resolved in a
    separate proceeding. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-2-101
     authorizes an action by or against the
    personal representative. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-104
     (LexisNexis 2019) provides:
    Actions for the recovery of any property, real or
    personal, or for the possession thereof, or for the destruction,
    wasting, conversion, injury, taking or carrying away thereof,
    or to quiet title thereto, or to determine any adverse claim
    thereon, and all actions founded upon contract, may be
    maintained by and against the personal representative in all
    cases in which the action might have been maintained by or
    against their respective testators or intestates.
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶16] “An ‘action’ generally is defined as a judicial proceeding in which one asserts a
    right or seeks redress for a wrong.” 1 Am. Jur. 2d Actions § 4, Westlaw (database
    updated May 2021). “There can be no doubt that the ‘action’ . . . means an ordinary