Andrew Wayne Steplock v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 12 ( 2022 )
[…] Miller would
    not be allowed to testify. 3 Despite being previously denied funding and having taken no
    1
    The State Public Defender formed this committee to provide more guidance to public defender trial
    counsel on when to hire experts. She explained that the purpose of the committee is not to solely approve
    experts but “anytime an attorney needs something in [a] case above and beyond what my office generally
    provides, they have to fill out what is called an Expense Authorization Form.”
    2
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-305
    (c) states “[o]nly the designated examiners who examined the defendant
    pursuant to W.S. 7-11-303 or 7-11-304 are competent witnesses to testify as to the defendant’s mental
    responsibility.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-305
    (c) (LexisNexis 2021). A designated examiner is defined as
    “a licensed psychiatrist, or other physician with forensic training or a licensed psychologist with forensic
    training[.]” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-301
    (a)(i). Ms.