•           IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Scanlon v. Schrinar, 
    759 P.2d 1243
    , 1246
    (Wyo. 1988), cert. denied, 
    489 U.S. 1016
    , 
    109 S.Ct. 1131
    , 
    103 L.Ed.2d 193
     (1989) (quoting Snell v. Ruppert, 
    541 P.2d 1042
    ,
    1048 (Wyo. 1975)).
    Sheridan Ret. Partners v. City of Sheridan, 
    950 P.2d 554
    , 556 (Wyo. 1997).
    A.    Judicial Review of Administrative Decisions and the Legislative/Adjudicative
    Dichotomy
    [¶8] The WAPA provides for judicial review of agency actions unless review is limited
    or precluded by statute or common law. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114
    (a) provides:
    Subject to the requirement that administrative remedies be
    exhausted and in the absence of any statutory or common-
    law provision precluding or limiting judicial review, any
    person aggrieved or adversely affected in fact by a final
    decision of an agency in a contested case, or by other agency
    action or inaction . . . is entitled to judicial review in the
    district court for the county in which the injury or harm for
    which relief is sought occurred[.]
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114
    (a) (LexisNexis 2023) (emphasis added).
    4
    [¶9] The district court, relying on cases where we have declared that the WAPA does not