Aimee V. Kidd F/K/A Aimee V. Jacobson v. Matthew T. Jacobson ( 2020 )
[…] Jensen, ¶ 8, 297 P.3d at 772; Meehan-Greer, ¶ 25, 415 P.3d at 281.
    [¶15] In Jacobson, ¶¶ 32-33, 426 P.3d at 824, we ruled there was a material change in
    circumstances and “direct[ed] the district court to determine whether modification of the
    governing custody and visitation order [was] in the [children’s] best interests.” The district
    court changed custody of the children; therefore, it needed to determine what visitation
    plan for Mother was in the children’s best interests. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-202
    (a)(i)
    (LexisNexis 2019) (“The court may order visitation it deems in the best interests of each
    child and the court shall [o]rder visitation in enough detail to promote understanding and
    compliance[.]”). See also, Johnson v. Clifford, 
    2018 WY 59
    , ¶¶ 25-27, 
    418 P.3d 819
    , 827-
    28 (Wyo. 2018) (recognizing a change from joint custody to primary custody in one parent
    justified an order granting visitation to the other parent); DJG v. MAP, 
    883 P.2d 946
    , 947-