James Michael Wiley v. The State of Wyoming ( 2020 )
[…] Wiley’s 1996 sentence for escape when it denied Mr. Wiley’s
    motion to correct illegal sentence:
    Independent of [the finding that his sentence was not a de facto life
    sentence], the Court finds that the issues raised in the Defendant’s
    Motion to Correct an Illegal Sentence have been rendered moot by the
    Defendant’s conviction for escape while serving his life sentences.
    Under [Wyo. Stat. Ann. §] 7-13-402(b)(ii) the Defendant is no longer
    eligible for parole and this Court cannot provide any meaningful remedy
    to Defendant’s claims.
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-402
     sets forth the general powers and duties of the Wyoming Board of Parole.
    Subsection (a) provides that the Board may “grant parole to a person serving a sentence for an offense
    committed before the person reached the age of eighteen (18) years of age as provided in W.S. 6-10-
    301(c).” Subsection (b) states that a “prisoner is not eligible for parole on a sentence if, while serving that
    sentence, he has: . . . (ii) [e]scaped, attempted to escape or assisted others to escape from any institution.”
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-402
    (a), (b)(ii) (LexisNexis 2019).