•                IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] care decisions if the principal lacks capacity is established by the Wyoming Health Care
    Decisions Act, §§ 35-22-401, 403(b) and (d). The Wyoming Health Care Decisions Act
    provides definitions for “health care” and “health care decisions” that we must apply to
    Julia’s DPOAHC.
    [¶25] Under the Wyoming Health Care Decisions Act, “health care” is defined as “any
    care, treatment, service or procedure to maintain, diagnose or otherwise affect an
    individual’s physical or mental condition.” Section 35-22-402(a)(viii). “‘Health care
    decision’ means a decision made by an individual or the individual’s agent . . . regarding
    the individual’s health care, including: (A) Selection and discharge of health care providers
    or institutions; (B) Approval or disapproval of diagnostic tests, surgical procedures,
    programs of medication and orders not to resuscitate; and (C) Directions to provide,
    withhold or withdraw artificial nutrition and hydration and all other forms of health care.”
    Section 35-22-402(a)(ix). Compare Boyd, ¶¶ 17-19, 403 P.3d at 1019-20 (analyzing
    agent’s powers under a “Durable General and Medical Power of Attorney”).
    [¶26] Interpretation of statutes is a matter of law for the court. Wyodak Res. Dev. Corp.
    v. Wyo. Dep’t of Revenue,