•                IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] [¶46] Because Julia was incompetent when Rick signed the Arbitration Agreement, she
    could not have made any representations to Life Care about Rick’s authority. The only
    representations she made were in the DPOAHC, and it specifically limited Rick’s powers.
    The district court erred by ruling Rick had apparent authority to enter into the Arbitration
    Agreement for Julia.
    3. Surrogate under the Wyoming Health Care Decisions Act
    [¶47] Life Care maintains Rick had authority to sign the Arbitration Agreement as Julia’s
    “surrogate” under § 35-22-406(a) of the Wyoming Health Care Decisions Act. That
    provision states:
    (a)    If a valid advance health care directive does not exist, a
    surrogate may make a health care decision for a patient who is
    an adult or emancipated minor if the patient has been
    determined by the primary physician or the primary health care
    provider to lack capacity and no agent or guardian has been
    appointed or the agent or guardian is not reasonably available.
    Id.
    15
    [¶48] Life Care’s argument fails for two reasons. First, as the opening clause of § 35-22-
    406(a) makes clear, a surrogate is allowed to make health care decisions only when a valid
    advance health care directive does not exist. Julia’s DPOAHC was an advance health care
    directive under the Wyoming Health Care Decisions Act. Section 35-22-402(a)(i)
    (“‘Advance health care directive’ means an individual instruction or a power of attorney
    for health care, or both[.]”).