•                IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] [¶11] Rick filed a complaint in the district court on October 31, 2019, stating claims of
    negligence and premises liability against Life Care. Less than a month later, Life Care
    filed a motion to compel arbitration. Rick opposed the motion, and the district court held
    a hearing on the matter. The court granted Life Care’s motion to compel arbitration and
    stayed the district court proceedings. We granted Rick’s petition for writ of review.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [¶12] The parties disagreed about whether their dispute had to be arbitrated. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-104
     (LexisNexis 2019) states:
    (a) On application of a party showing an arbitration
    agreement and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the
    court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the
    opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to
    1
    There are numerous copies of the Arbitration Agreement in the record. However, they are all missing the
    second page. Neither party indicates the missing page has any bearing on this controversy.
    4
    arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the
    issue raised and shall order or deny arbitration accordingly.
    See also, 
    9 U.S.C. § 4
     (similar provision of the Federal Arbitration Act); Am. Nat’l Bank
    of Denver v. Cheyenne Housing Auth., 
    562 P.2d 1017
    , 1020 (Wyo. 1977) (“The role of the