•             IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] We have stated “[t]he
    party claiming an infringement of [her] right to due process has the burden of
    demonstrating both that [she] has a protected interest and that such interest has been
    affected in an impermissible way.” ECH, 
    2018 WY 83
    , ¶ 43, 423 P.3d at 307 (citation
    omitted).
    3
    [¶12] We recognize Mother has fundamental rights to familial association and the care,
    custody, and control of her child. AA, 
    2021 WY 18
    , ¶ 11, 479 P.3d at 1256 (citations
    omitted); see also 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-206
    (a) (“The liberty of a parent to the care,
    custody and control of their child is a fundamental right that resides first in the parent.”).
    In looking to whether the district court impermissibly interfered with those rights, we
    consider whether, by failing to continue the termination hearing due to Mother’s physical
    absence, Mother was denied a meaningful opportunity to be heard. TJH, 
    2021 WY 56
    ,