Jan Charles Gray v. Converse County Assessor ( 2023 )
[…] year, the county assessor lists, values, and assesses for taxation, in the name of the owner
    of the property, all taxable property located within its county that is not assessed by the
    Department of Revenue. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103
    (b)(i)(A) (LexisNexis 2021); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103
    (b)(vii) (LexisNexis 2021); § 39-13-102(m) (LexisNexis 2021).
    Sometime near the fourth Monday in April, the county assessor mails an assessment
    schedule to the taxpayer, or owner of the property, at their last known address. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103
    (b)(vii). The assessment schedule “contain[s] the property’s estimated
    fair market value for the current and previous year” along with “an estimate of the taxes
    which will be due and payable for the current year[.]” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103
    (b)(viii)
    (LexisNexis 2021). If the taxpayer wishes to contest an assessment of his property, he is
    required to file with the county assessor a statement “specifying the reasons why the