Jan Charles Gray v. Converse County Assessor ( 2023 )
[…] supported by pertinent case law or providing any citations pointing this Court to the
    relevant portions of the record).
    III. The County Board Properly Transmitted the Administrative Record and Mr.
    Gray was Responsible for Making Arrangements to Pay for any Transcripts on
    Appeal
    [¶28] Mr. Gray contends the County Board did not provide an adequate record on appeal.
    He argues the County Board did not include formal written transcripts as part of the record
    on appeal. Wyoming Statute § 39-13-109(b)(i) requires all tax appeal hearings to be
    conducted in accordance with the rules adopted by the State Board of Equalization, and
    appeal hearings to “be recorded electronically or by a court reporter or a qualified
    stenographer or transcriptionist.” The State Board’s rules and regulations require the
    record on appeal to contain the testimony from the contested case hearing. Wyoming State
    Board of Equalization Rules and Regulations, Chapter 3, §7(a)(vi) (2021). The State