James D. Gray v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel. Department of Workforce Services, Workers' Compensation Division ( 2023 )
[…] us to set aside agency actions that are “not in accordance with law” or are “[u]nsupported
    by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by
    statute.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114
    (c) (A), (E) (2023). The substantial evidence standard
    of review applies to evidentiary findings after contested case proceedings, but we review
    conclusions of law de novo. Bressler, 
    2023 WY 94
    , ¶ 13, 536 P.3d at 228 (citation
    omitted); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114
    (c) (“[T]he reviewing court shall decide all relevant
    questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the
    meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.”).
    [¶8] This appeal arose from a contested case proceeding, but the parties do not dispute
    the evidentiary finding that Mr. Gray meets the criteria for PTD benefits under the odd lot
    doctrine. Without a challenge to the substantial evidence supporting the Medical