James D. Gray v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel. Department of Workforce Services, Workers' Compensation Division ( 2023 )
[…] submission of a physician’s certification under 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-406
    (a)—comports
    with the statutory structure used by the legislature when it defined permanent total
    disability. See Gates v. Memorial Hosp. of Converse Cnty., 
    2023 WY 77
    , ¶ 15, 
    533 P.3d 493
    , 499 (Wyo. 2023) (discussing plain language interpretation and our obligation to
    “construe each statutory provision in pari materia, giving effect to every word, clause, and
    5
    sentence according to their arrangement and connection.” (citations omitted)). 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102
    (a)(xvi) certainly contemplates certification of the loss of use of the body
    as a whole or any permanent, physical injury. Notably, however, the second clause of
    section 102(a)(xvi)—“which permanently incapacitates the employee from performing
    work at any gainful occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or
    training”—expressly ties the physical injury to the vocational criteria for permanent total
    disability. See Pickens, 
    2006 WY 54
    , ¶¶ 16–17, 31, 
    134 P.3d at 1237, 1240
     (discussing
    the causal connection required for PTD benefits between the workplace injury and the