James D. Gray v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel. Department of Workforce Services, Workers' Compensation Division ( 2023 )
[…] doctrine and the statutory framework for PTD benefits. To receive PTD benefits through
    the statutory framework, a claimant must meet the definition of permanent total disability.
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102
    (a)(xvi) defines “permanent total disability” as:
    the loss of use of the body as a whole or any permanent injury
    certified under W.S. 27-14-406, which permanently
    incapacitates the employee from performing work at any
    gainful occupation for which he is reasonably suited by
    experience or training[.]
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-406
    (a) provides, in pertinent part:
    Subject to W.S. 27-14-602, upon certification by a physician
    licensed to practice surgery or medicine that an injury results
    in permanent total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-
    102(a)(xvi), an injured employee shall receive for eighty (80)
    months a monthly payment as provided by W.S. 27-14-
    403(c)[.]
    The Division, the hearing examiner, and the district court narrowly construed this statutory
    framework for PTD benefits. What the Division, hearing examiner, and district court
    overlooked, however, is that the longstanding common law odd lot doctrine affords a