Donald Floyd Detimore v. The State of Wyoming ( 2024 )
[…] may be questioned. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-312
    (a)(iii). If the court determines the
    “probative value of the evidence substantially outweighs the probability that its admission
    will create prejudice,” the evidence will be admissible. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-312
    (a)(iv).
    “Although the rape shield statute is not an absolute bar to the admissibility of . . . evidence
    [concerning the victim’s past sexual conduct], ‘only in the unusual case will the probative
    3
    Section 6-2-312 states in relevant part:
    (a)      In any prosecution under this article or for any lesser included
    offense, if evidence of the prior sexual conduct of the victim, reputation
    evidence or opinion evidence as to the character of the victim is to be
    offered the following procedure shall be used:
    (i)      A written motion shall be made by the defendant to the
    court at least ten (10) days prior to the trial stating that the defense
    has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the sexual
    conduct of the victim and its relevancy to the defense;
    (ii)     The written motion shall be accompanied by affidavits in
    which the offer of proof is stated;
    (iii)    If the court finds the offer of proof sufficient, the court
    shall order a hearing in chambers, and at the hearing allow the
    questioning of the victim regarding the offer of proof made by the
    defendant and other pertinent evidence;
    (iv)     At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that the
    probative value of the evidence substantially outweighs the
    probability that its admission will create prejudice, the evidence
    shall be admissible pursuant to this section. The court may make
    an order stating what evidence may be introduced by the
    defendant, which order may include the nature of the questions to
    be permitted.
    (b)      This section does not limit the introduction of evidence as to prior
    sexual conduct of the victim with the actor.
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-312
    (a)–(b) (LexisNexis 2023).
    4
    value of this kind of evidence substantially outweigh its highly probable prejudicial effect
    on the victim[.]’” Sparks, ¶ 38, 440 P.3d at 1107–08 (quoting Moser, ¶ 42, 409 P.3d at
    1249). See also McGarvey v. State, 
    2014 WY 66
    , ¶ 18,