DocketNumber: ARMY 20080640
[…] Pennsylvania,537 U.S. 101
, 106 (2003) (citing North Carolina v. Pearce,395 U.S. 711
, 717 (1969)). In the military justice system, protections against former jeopardy are provided through operation of Article 44, UCMJ. Burtt v. Schick,23 M.J. 140
, 142 (C.M.A. 1986). In civilian jurisdictions, where the defendant is tried by a jury, “jeopardy attaches when a jury is empaneled and sworn,” Serfass v. United States,420 U.S. 377
, 388 (1975) (citing Downum v. United States,372 U.S. 734
(1963), and Illinois v. Somerville,410 U.S. 458
(1973)). Crist,437 U.S. at 38
. In the military, Article 44(c), UCMJ, views the “introduction of evidence” as the critical event for double jeopardy purposes. 3 3 Article 44(c) provides: “A proceeding which, after the introduction of evidence but before a finding, is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or on motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses without any fault of the accused is a trial in the sense of this article.” Article 44(c), UCMJ (emphasis added). 5 EASTON – ARMY 20080640 Once jeopardy attaches, it must then “terminate” before double-jeopardy protections will bar subsequent proceedings. Richardson v. United States,468 U.S. 317
, 325 (1984).