DocketNumber: ACM 38449
[…] When an appellant has intentionally waived a known right at trial, “it is extinguished and may not be raised on appeal.” United States v. Gladue,67 M.J. 311
, 313 (C.A.A.F. 2009) (citing United States v. Harcrow,66 M.J. 154
, 156 (C.A.A.F. 2008)). In United States v. Mezzanatto,513 U.S. 196
, 201 (1995), the United States Supreme Court agreed that a criminal defendant “may knowingly and voluntarily waive many of the most fundamental protections afforded by the Constitution.” Article 37, UCMJ,10 U.S.C. § 837
, states any commanding officer may not “censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member . . . with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercises of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceedings.”