DocketNumber: ACM 39191
[…] Solorio v. United States,483 U.S. 435
, 439 (1987) (citations omitted). Jurisdiction under the UCMJ exists for “[m]embers of a regular component of the armed forces.” United States v. Hart,66 M.J. 273
, 275 (C.A.A.F. 2008) (alteration in original) (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1)). “A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative.” 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a); see alsoHarmon, 63 M.J. at 101
. In addition, Article 2(a)(7), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(7), provides that “persons in custody of the armed forces serving a sentence imposed by a court-martial” are also subject to the UCMJ. Without elaboration, Appellant argues his status during the time between his two courts-martial supports his position that the Air Force lacked jurisdic- tion to try him at his second court-martial.