DocketNumber: ACM 39191
[…] We disagree. In his declaration, Appellant provides the following to support his claim of unlawful pretrial punishment: Leading up to my second court-martial, I was required to re- spond to a technical sergeant from Beale Air Force Base by text message and telephone. I was also required to report to Beale Air Force Base in uniform multiple times, both for the hearings and for receipt of paperwork related to my court-martial. I was not paid for any of the time I was ordered to perform these du- ties. Appellant essentially claims the Government violated his Article 13, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 813, right to be free from illegal pretrial punishment when he was not paid for duties related to his court-martial. Article 13 provides, “No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him . . . .” Article 13 prohibits two types of activities: (1) the intentional imposition of punishment on an accused prior to trial, i.e., illegal pretrial punishment, and (2) arrest or pretrial confinement conditions that are more rigorous than nec- essary to ensure the accused's presence at trial,