DocketNumber: Misc. Dkt. No. 2022-01
[…] Id. 11See Military Justice Act of 2016 (MJA), National Defense Authorization Act for Fis- cal Year 2017,Pub. L. No. 114-328, §§ 5001
–5542 (23 Dec. 2016); see also Exec. Order 13,825, § 3(a),83 Fed. Reg. 9889
(8 Mar. 2018
) (directing, “except as otherwise provided by the MJA or this order, the MJA shall take effect on January 1, 2019”). 15 In re Banker, Misc. Dkt. No. 2022-01 used in motions for summary judgment for determining whether to order an evidentiary hearing in habeas corpus proceedings.”Id.
(citing Blackledge v. Al- lison,431 U.S. 63
(1977)).