DocketNumber: 40155
[…] For Appellant to be found guilty of the offense of attempted sexual assault of a child in Specification 3 of the Charge, the Government was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt all the elements of attempt, including that Appellant specifically intended to commit a sexual act upon Megan, a child who had attained the age of 12 years but not 16 years, by penetrating Megan’s vulva with his penis. See MCM, pt. IV, ¶ 62.b.(2)(a). A sexual act includes “the pene- tration, however slight, of the penis into the vulva.” MCM, pt. IV, ¶¶ 62.a.(h)(1), 60.a.(g)(1)(A); 10 U.S.C. §§ 920b(h)(1), 920(g)(1)(A). The term “sexual act” also includes “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to [ ] arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” MCM, pt. IV, ¶ 62.a.(h)(1); 10 U.S.C. § 920b(h)(1). In cases involving attempts to entice minors to engage in sexual activity, “courts agree that travel constitutes a substantial step.” United States v. Winckelmann,70 M.J. 403
, 407 (C.A.A.F. 2011) (citations omitted).