DocketNumber: Misc. Dkt. No. 2022-09
[…] Article 6b(a)(2)(C), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 806b(a)(2)(C). C. Unlawful Influence Unlawful influence is prohibited as follows: No person subject to this chapter . . . may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, attempt to influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority or preliminary hearing officer with respect to such acts taken pur- suant to this chapter . . . as prescribed by the President. Article 37(a)(2), UCMJ,10 U.S.C. § 837
(a)(2). With respect to unlawful influence committed on or after 20 December 2019, “[n]o finding or sentence of a court-martial may be held incorrect on the ground of a violation of [Article 37, UCMJ,] unless the violation materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” Article 37(c), UCMJ,10 U.S.C. § 837
(c). See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020,Pub. L. No. 116-92, § 532
,133 Stat. 1198
, 1360 (2019) (amending Article 37, UCMJ, as contained in the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2019 ed.)).