DocketNumber: Misc. Dkt. No. 2022-09
[…] Hasan v. Gross,71 M.J. 416
, 418 (C.A.A.F. 2012) (citing Cheney v. United States Dist. Court,542 U.S. 367
, 380– 81 (2004)). A writ of mandamus “is a ‘drastic instrument which should be in- voked only in truly extraordinary situations.’” Howell v. United States,75 M.J. 386
, 390 (C.A.A.F. 2016) (quoting United States v. Labella,15 M.J. 228
, 229 (C.M.A. 1983) (per curiam)). B. Article 6b, UCMJ Article 6b(e)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 806b(e)(1), states: If the victim of an offense under this chapter believes that . . . a court-martial ruling violates the rights of the victim afforded by a section (article) or rule specified in paragraph (4) [of this Arti- cle], the victim may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus to require . . . the court-martial to comply with the section (article) or rule. 11 In re United States, Misc. Dkt. Nos. 2022-09, 2022-10; In re MW, Misc. Dkt. No. 2022-15 Article 6b(e)(4)(A), UCMJ, provides that this right to petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus applies with respect to protections afforded by Article 6b, UCMJ. Article 6b(a)(5), UCMJ, provides that the victim of an offense under the UCMJ has, among other rights, “[t]he reasonable right to confer with the coun- sel representing the Government at any proceedings described in paragraph (2).” Among proceedings described in paragraph (2) is “[a] court-martial relat- ing to the offense.”