DocketNumber: ACM 38906
[…] SA1: Do you want a lawyer?
Appellant: [Pause] I don’t know.
SA1: You don’t know. Okay, unfortunately, um, I can’t keep explaining some of the things that I’ve got in front of me, um, unless you choose to sit in here and discuss them with us. So, um, it’s kind of—there’s really no middle ground on that. So I’ll ask you again, or if you need a couple of minutes or something I can give it to you. But, um, it kind of has to be a “yes” or a “no” answer.
Appellant: No, I’ll talk about it.
SA1: You’ll talk about it for a little bit?
Appellant: [Nodding affirmatively]
Article 31(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831(b), states:
No person subject to [ (the UCMJ) ] may interrogate, or request any statement from an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.
(Emphasis added.)
The Article 31(b) requirement to advise a suspect of the nature of the accusation is unique to military practice. There is no civilian counterpart in Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966). See United States v. Tempia, 37 C.M.R. 249, 264 (C.M.A. 1967) (Quinn, CJ, dissenting). In advising a suspect of his Article 31(b) rights, the