DocketNumber: ACM 38773
[…] CW did not testify during sentencing proceedings. No other requests for disclosure of the records were made. Appellant now argues that the Government should have disclosed portions of CW’s medical records “where she reported feeling safe at home and unthreatened in her personal relationship, along with records indicating inconsistent statements, motives to fabricate, bias, and information concerning her mental health and prescriptions that could [a]ffect her memory and recollection.” Article 46, UCMJ,10 U.S.C. § 846
(a), provides that “[t]he counsel for the Government, the counsel for the accused, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” This statutory provision “is implemented in [Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.)] 701 which details the liberal discovery practice in courts- martial.” United States v. Roberts,59 M.J. 323
, 325 (C.A.A.F. 2004).