DocketNumber: ACM S32538
[…] First, in Dadona the appellant’s clemency request did not explicitly refer to “set aside” and “waiver,” as Appellant’s did. Seeid. at *23.
Second, in Appellant’s case, the set aside and waiver he requested were available alternatives whereby the convening could grant relief, because Appellant both received ad- judged forfeitures and, as of the date of action, had dependents. The particular circumstances that prompted our comments in Dadona are not present here. 8 United States v. Ramirez, No. ACM S32538 The Government’s reliance on the provision in Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a), that a “finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused” is misplaced. Here, the question is not the correctness of the findings or sentence; it is the lawfulness of the convening authority’s action. In the past, we have not hesitated to require correction of erroneous convening authority action. See, e.g., United States v. Smith, No.