DocketNumber: ACM S32538
[…] In the alternative, the Government contends any error in the action is not prejudicial to Appellant’s substantial rights. Appellant concurs with the Government that any error with respect to the action “did not result in prejudice.” 2. Law We review post-trial processing issues de novo. United States v. Sheffield,60 M.J. 591
, 593 (A.F. Ct. Crim. App. 2004) (citing United States v. Kho,54 M.J. 63
(C.A.A.F. 2000)). Article 57(a)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 857(a)(2) provides in part: “[o]n appli- cation by an accused, the convening authority may defer a forfeiture of pay or allowances . . . until the date on which the sentence is approved by the conven- ing authority.” (Emphasis added). Similarly, R.C.M. 1101(c)(2) provides: Who may defer.