Document Info
[…] Article
    66(b)(1)(D) expressly confers such authority upon timely appeal and submis-
    sion of an application for review:
    §866. Art. 66. Courts of Criminal Appeals
    14
    United States v. Zier, No. ACM 21014
    ....
    (b) REVIEW.—
    (1) APPEALS BY ACCUSED.—A Court of Criminal Appeals shall
    have jurisdiction of a timely appeal from the judgment of a court-
    martial, entered into the record under section 860c of this title
    (article 60c),[19] as follows:
    ....
    (D) In a case in which the accused filed an application for review
    with the Court under section 869(d)(1)(B) of this title (article
    69(d)(1)(B)) and the application has been granted by the Court.
    Our jurisdiction in that regard is succinctly stated in Article 69(d)(1)(B),
    UCMJ, referenced above, which allows that “[a] Court of Criminal Appeals may
    review the action taken by the Judge Advocate General under subsection (c)
    . . . in a case submitted to the Court of Criminal Appeals by the accused in an
    application for review.” As discussed above, both the House and Senate defined
    TJAG’s “scope” of review under Article 69(c), UCMJ, as distinct from TJAG’s
    jurisdiction, and this court’s. It follows that we may review TJAG’s action.
    III. CONCLUSION
    The court has jurisdiction to grant the application.