DocketNumber: ACM 38296 (rem)
[…] United States v. Howard,20 M.J. 353
, 354 (C.M.A. 1985). The mere expiration of a period of enlistment, however, does not automatically equate to a discharge or alter an individual’s status under the UCMJ. United States v. Hutchins,4 M.J. 190
, 191 (C.M.A. 1978). Instead, an ETS discharge is effectuated when there has been delivery of a valid discharge certificate and a final accounting of pay. Webb v. United States,67 M.J. 765
, 771 (A.F. Ct. Crim. App. 2009); see also 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a) (“A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative.”); Air Force Instruction (AFI) 36-3208, Administrative Separation of Airmen, ¶ 2.1.1 (9 July 2004) (incorporating changes through 23 June 2015) (“[S]eparation [of Airmen on date of ETS] is not automatic. They are members of the Air Force until they are separated by administrative action.”).