DocketNumber: 40202
[…] This eliminates the likelihood of harm analysis previously nec- essary under the MCM (2016 edition) for this offense, and allows the offense to focus solely on the intent of the accused. In turn, the phrase “dangerous weapon” focuses on the capability of any ob- ject to inflict death or grievous bodily harm. . . . Second, “the in- tent necessary to complete an aggravated assault is modified to no longer require the specific intent to commit substantial or grievous bodily harm. This change aligns the specific intent re- quirement to federal civilian law under18 U.S.C. § 113
.”[9] (Emphasis added). 918 U.S.C. § 113
(a)(3) reads: “Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows: [ ] Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.” 24 United States v. Smith, No. ACM 40202 b.