DocketNumber: 39618
[…] Silvernail, No. ACM 39618 2. Law The statute of limitations applicable to a particular offense is a question of law, which appellate courts review de novo. United States v. Lopez de Victoria,66 M.J. 67
, 73 (C.A.A.F. 2008) (citation omitted). Article 43(b)(1), UCMJ,10 U.S.C. § 843
(b)(1), provides in pertinent part that “[a] person charged with an offense is not liable to be tried by court-mar- tial if the offense was committed more than five years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications by an officer exercising summary court-mar- tial jurisdiction over the command.” 3. Analysis On appeal, Appellant argues that his failure to report his qualifying domes- tic violence misdemeanor offense occurred at the time of his conviction in Ar- kansas in 2008 and was completed at that time.