DocketNumber: Misc. Dkt. No. 2023-10
[…] Gross,71 M.J. 416
, 418 (C.A.A.F. 2012) (citing Cheney v. United States Dist. Court,542 U.S. 367
, 380–81 (2004)); see also In re KK, ___ M.J. ___, Misc. Dkt. No. 2022-13,2023 CCA LEXIS 31
, at *10 (A.F. Ct. Crim. App. 24 Jan. 2023) (holding traditional mandamus standard of review applicable to Article 6b(e), UCMJ, petitions). A writ of mandamus “is a ‘drastic instrument which should be invoked only in truly extraordinary situations.’” Howell v. United States,75 M.J. 386
, 390 (C.A.A.F. 2016) (quoting United States v. Labella,15 M.J. 228
, 229 (C.M.A. 1983)). Article 6b(e)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 806b(e)(1), states: If the victim of an offense under this chapter believes that . . . a court-martial ruling violates the rights of the victim afforded by a section (article) or rule specified in paragraph (4), the victim may petition the [CCA] for a writ of mandamus to require the . . . court-martial to comply with the section (article) or rule. Article 6b(e)(4), UCMJ, provides that this right to petition the CCA for a writ of mandamus applies with respect to protections afforded by, inter alia, Article 6b, UCMJ, and Mil. R. Evid. 513. Article 6b(a)(8), UCMJ, provides that the victim of an offense under the UCMJ has, among other rights, “[t]he right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the dignity and privacy of the victim . . . .” “After service of charges, upon request of the defense, the Government shall permit the defense to inspect any . . . papers, documents, [or] data . . . if the item is within the possession, custody, or control of military authorities and [ ] the item is relevant to defense preparation.”