Filed Date: 3/30/2007
[…] When the section later refers to a communication “on behalf of . . . the United States,” the “normal rule of statutory construction” would call for the conclusion that “identi- cal words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning,” Sorenson v. Sec’y of Treasury,475 U.S. 851
, 860 (1986), and this principle is especially compelling here because the identical words appear in the same sentence, see Buckeye Check Cashing, Inc. v. Cardegna,546 U.S. 440
, 448 (2006). 3 See also 18 U.S.C. § 207(b) (provision restricting a former employee’s activities with respect to trade or treaty negotiations applies to a former employee “who personally and substantially participated in any ongoing trade or treaty negotiation on behalf of the United States within the 1-year period preceding the date on which his or her service or employment with the United States terminat- ed”).