Filed Date: 3/30/2007
[…] The Commission exercises substantial “oversight and enforcement authority” over the Board.Id. § 7217(a).
For example, after consultation with the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and the Secretary of the Treasury, the Commission appoints all five members of the Board.Id. § 7211(e)(4).
The Commission has the power to approve the Board’s rules of operation and administration,id. § 7211(g),
and must approve (or modify) the Board’s rules for public accounting firms before they can take effect,id. § 7217(b).
The Commission also may “enhance, modify, cancel, reduce, or require the remission of a sanction imposed by the Board upon a registered public accounting firm or associated person thereof.”Id. § 7217(c)(3).