Filed Date: 12/6/2004
[…] We conclude that the plain language of the statute makes clear that the relevant consideration is the party affiliation of the other members at the time the new member is appointed. The Commission consists of eight members, of whom the President appoints four and the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives each appoint two.Id.
§ 1975(b). The statute provides that “[n]ot more than 4 of the members shall at any one time be of the same political party.” Id. It also provides that, of the two members appointed by the President pro tempore of the Senate, “not more than one shall be appointed from the same political party.” Id. § 1975(b)(2). The statute imposes the same requirement for the appointees of the Speaker of the House. Id. § 1975(b)(3). By its terms, the provision that “[n]ot more than 4 of the members shall at any one time be of the same political party” applies at all times.1 This is in keeping with its apparent purpose of maintaining some degree of political balance on the Commission. See 140 Cong. Rec. 27,216 (Oct. 3, 1994) (statement of Rep. Edwards) (the Commission is a “bipartisan, independent Federal factfinding agency”).