Filed Date: 11/16/2004
[…] Moreover, neither Fond du Lac nor Karuk Tribe addresses the impact of any congressional statutes that state Congress’s understanding of the scope of the statute in question or the extensive federal regulation of the subject matter to which the statute arguably applies. 288 Applicability of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act to Tribally Controlled Schools treaties between the United States and the Navajo Tribe. Since that time, Congress has enacted numerous statutes empowering the BIA to provide for Indian educa- tion both on and off the reservation”) (footnote omitted) (citing statutes);25 U.S.C.A. § 2000
(declaring “that the Federal Government has the sole responsibil- ity for the operation and financial support of the Bureau of Indian Affairs funded school system that it has established on or near Indian reservations and Indian trust lands throughout the Nation for Indian children”).11 11 The BIA school system includes 184 elementary and secondary schools on 63 reservations in 23 states, of which 64 are operated directly by the BIA and 120 are operated by tribes under contract or grant with the BIA; the BIA also operates two postsecondary institutions and provides funding