Filed Date: 11/16/2004
[…] (b). 280 Applicability of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act to Tribally Controlled Schools exception for such entities merely because they are controlled by Indian tribes. Congress, in fact, has used the precise phrase “school system” in other statutes to refer to schools that receive funding from the Bureau of Indian Affairs (“BIA”), including those that are tribally controlled, thus confirming that such schools are covered under the Rehabilitation Act. See, e.g.,20 U.S.C.A. § 6316
(g)(4) (West 2003) (corrective action must “take into account the unique circumstances and structure of the Bureau of Indian Affairs-funded school system”);25 U.S.C.A. § 2000
(West Supp. 2003) (acknowledging federal Government responsibility for the “Bureau of Indian Affairs funded school system”). We do not mean to say that every tribally controlled school would automatical- ly fall within these terms.