Filed Date: 11/16/2004
[…] See, e.g.,20 U.S.C.A. § 1413
(2000 & West Supp. 2003) (local educational agencies eligible for assistance for educating children with disabilities);20 U.S.C.A. § 6302
(West 2003) (authorization of grants to local educational agencies). At the same time, this definition prevents BIA-funded schools from double-dipping into funds for which both local educational agencies and BIA-funded schools are eligible. See, e.g.,20 U.S.C.A. § 7269
(a) (West 2003) (authorizing grants, contracts, and co- operative agreements with “State educational agencies, local educational agencies, or Indian tribes, for the purpose of increasing student access to quality mental health care”); 20 U.S.C.A. § 7253c(a)(1) (West 2003) (authorizing grants and contracts with “State educational agencies, local educational agencies, institutions of higher education, other public agencies, and other private agencies and organi- zations (including Indian tribes and Indian organizations . . .)