Filed Date: 11/16/2004
[…] ).” Pub. L. No. 95-561, § 1125,92 Stat. 2143
, 2319 (1978). Congress recently reiterated this position in the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-110,115 Stat. 1425
(2002), which requires that “[t]he Secretary shall immediately begin to bring all schools, dormitories, and other Indian education-related facilities operated by the Bureau or under contract or grant with the Bureau, into compliance with . . . section 794 of Title 29 [section 504]; and . . . the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.”25 U.S.C.A. § 2005
(b)(1) (West Supp. 2003). Cf.25 U.S.C.A. § 4131
(b)(6) (West Supp. 2003) (providing explicit exemption from the broad anti-discrimination requirements of Title VI for “actions by federally recognized tribes and the tribally designated housing entities of those tribes” under the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996). These provisions serve to confirm what the plain text of section 504 otherwise dictates: that tribally con- trolled schools are covered by its requirements.