Filed Date: 8/31/2000
[…] See Memorandum for Dawn Johnsen, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from John C. Keeney, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, Re: Request Concerning 18 U.S.C. 1120 (July 6, 1998). You have asked whether this statute can survive a constitutional challenge as lying beyond Congress’s Article I powers or whether, to survive such challenge, it should be amended to require that the killing in ques tion be done to further the escape or to avoid recapture. Title 18, section 1120(b) provides: “ A person, having escaped from a Federal correctional institution where the person was confined under a sentence for a term of life imprisonment, kills another shall be punished as provided in sections 1111 and 1112.” 1 Section 1111 authorizes the death penalty or life imprisonment for certain murders in the first degree and authorizes a term of years or life imprison ment for certain murders in the second degree, see18 U.S.C. § 1111