Filed Date: 5/13/1992
[…] U.S. ex rel. Widenmann v. Hughes,257 U.S. 619
(1921); United States v. Sitka,666 F. Supp. 19
, 22 (D. Conn. 1987), aff'd,845 F.2d 98
43 (2d Cir.), cert, denied,488 U.S. 827
(1988).19 Nonetheless, section 106b clearly requires that, before performing this ministerial function, the Archi vist must determine whether he has received “official notice” that an amendment has been adopted “according to the provisions of the Constitu tion.” This is a question of law that the Archivist may properly submit to the Attorney General for resolution. See 28 U.S.C. § 511 (“The Attorney General shall give his advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President.”).20 B. As we concluded above, the Congressional Pay Amendment has been adopted in accordance with the Constitution. The only obstacle to the Archivist’s promulgation of the amendment would be the thesis, advanced by some commentators, that under Coleman v. Miller,307 U.S. 433