Filed Date: 5/13/1992
[…] That resolution further provided that the Amendment would be valid as part of 85 the Constitution “when ratified by three fourths of the [State] legislatures.”Id. As the
Amendment was proposed by the requisite majorities of both Houses of Congress, and has been ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the States, it has met all of the requirements for adoption set forth in Article V. Section 106b of title 1, United States Code, provides: Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives and Records Administration that any amendment proposed to the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, ac cording to the provisions of the Constitution, the Archivist of the United States shall forthwith cause the amendment to be published, with his certificate, specifying the States by which the same may have been adopted, and that the same has be come valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States. Accordingly, upon the receipt of formal instruments of ratification of the Pay Amendment from three-fourths of the States, the Archivist must forth with cause the Amendment to be published with his certificate specifying the States by which it has been adopted, and that the Amendment has be come valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States. The effective date of the Amendment is the date on which it was ratified by the thirty-eighth State to do so. TIMOTHY E. FLANIGAN Acting Assistant Attorney General Office o f Legal Counsel 86 November 2, 1992 M em o ran d u m O p in io n f o r t h e C o u n sel to th e P r e s id e n t You have asked us to memorialize the detailed analysis underlying the advice rendered to you earlier this year in connection with the ratification of the Congressional Pay Amendment, originally proposed by Congress to the States for ratification in 1789. You also asked us to address the question whether the Archivist of the United States, upon receipt of formal instru ments of ratification from the requisite number of states, was required to certify that the Congressional Pay Amendment has become part of the Con stitution.1 For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Congressional Pay Amendment has been ratified pursuant