Filed Date: 12/19/1989
[…] (c)(4)(iv) (emphasis added), OPM’s interpretive regulation tracks a common definition o f the word “portion.”5However, we do not agree that section 662(f)(2) “is sufficiently clear on its face to obviate the need for statutory construction.” T\image Letter at 5. As used in the statute, a “por tion” could reasonably mean “any amount greater than zero.” The term is frequently used in this sense in other statutes. For exam ple,18 U.S.C. § 648
, which prescribes criminal penalties for embezzle ment, prohibits any “officer or other person charged by any Act of Congress with the safe-keeping of the public moneys” from “loan[ing], us[ing], or converging] to his own use ... any portion o f the public moneys intrusted to him for safe-keeping.” Similarly,18 U.S.C. § 653