Filed Date: 4/18/1989
[…] Authority to Decline Compensation for Service on the National Council of Arts The Anti-Deficiency Act does not prohibit a member of the National Council of the Arts from serving without compensation. April 18, 1989 M em orandum O pin io n fo r th e C o u n sel to th e P r esid en t You have asked for the opinion of this Office whether the Chairperson of the National Council of Arts (“Council”) may, at the request of a mem ber of that Council, allow only such member to serve on the Council at zero compensation.1 For reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Anti-Deficiency Act,31 U.S.C. § 1342
, does not prohibit the member from serving on the Council without compensation. Analysis The Anti-Deficiency Act provides: An officer or employee of the United States government ... may not accept voluntary services for [the] government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.31 U.S.C. § 1342
. This Office considered the application of the Anti- Deficiency Act to noncompensated services most recently in the context of the authority of Independent Counsel Lawrence Walsh to appoint Professor Laurence Tribe as a Special Counsel without compensation.