Filed Date: 9/29/1977
[…] He suggested that a new office be created for the purpose o f discharging these functions. Congress, perceiving that the measure would make it possible to discontinue the expensive practice of retaining special counsel to represent the Government in cases argued before the Supreme Court, acceded to his request.Id.
In 1878 the language of the statute was partially revised. The lan guage o f the revision has survived to the present day. The modern statute, codified at28 U.S.C. § 518
, provides in pertinent part: 228 (a) Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court and suits in the Court of Claims in which the United States is interest ed. (b) When the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the United States, he may personally conduct and argue any case in a court of the United States in which the United States is interested, or he may direct the Solicitor General or any officer of the Department of Justice to do so. The Department’s own regulations provide that the Solicitor General performs his duties “subject to the general supervision and direction” of the Attorney General.28 CFR § 0.20