Filed Date: 7/8/1987
[…] Because we believe that both DOE and the TVA are headed by individuals who serve at the pleasure of the President, we believe that § 1-402 requires that the TVA-DOE contract dispute be submitted to the Attorney General prior to any court resolution. The Secretary of Energy is appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate.42 U.S.C. § 7131
. The statute places no limit on the President’s power to remove the Secretary, and there is no question that the Secretary serves at the pleasure of the President within the meaning of § 1- 402.2 The TVA is a government corporation established by Congress and gov erned by a board of directors.16 U.S.C. §§ 831
, 832(a).3 Its board of directors is “composed of three members, to be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”16 U.S.C. § 832
(a). In the absence of any other guidance, we are of the view that the President may remove board members in his discretion because, as with the Secretary of Energy, the statute places no limit on his removal authority. The historical record supports this proposition.