Filed Date: 9/27/1984
[…] Att’y. Gen. at 400. Although the Supreme Court has definitively held that Congress cannot provide by statute for involuntary expatriations, it has upheld Congress’ au thority to prescribe by statute the types of acts that Congress considers to be generally “highly persuasive evidence . . . of a purpose to abandon citizen ship.” See Nishikawa v. Dulles, 356 U.S. at 139; Vance v. Terrazas,444 U.S. at 261, 265
. These acts are set forth in § 349 of the Immigration and Nationality Act,8 U.S.C. § 1481
. One of these specified acts is a “formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state.”8 U.S.C. § 1481
(a)(6).