Filed Date: 2/18/1983
[…] Rec. 6728 (1950) (remarks of Rep. Keefe). Thus, in subjecting corporations to budgetary supervision, Congress did not intend to alter the duties and obligations of those corporations as set forth in their enabling acts. We recognize that the power to authorize apportionments indicating a neces sity for a deficiency and the power to make exemptions from apportionment are discretionary powers, resting in the President or the official having administra tive control of an appropriation available to the legislative or judicial branch. See 31 U.S.C. §§ 1515, 1516. Moreover, we have not been specifically asked whether expenses incurred by the FSLIC pursuant to statutory authority to avert the default of an insured institution would constitute “an emergency involving ... the protection of property, or the immediate welfare of individu als,” 31 U.S.C. § 1515(b)(1)(B), or whether the FSLIC’s insurance assess ments qualify as a “trust or working fund” which may be exempted from apportionment. Seeid. § 1516.