Filed Date: 12/2/1982
[…] See, e.g ., 16 U S C. § 470a(a), which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to make grants to states for the development and preservation of properties listed on the National Register of Historic Places. 4 Section 201(b) of the 1978 Act authorized the Secretary of the Intenor “to enter cooperative agreements with the owners of any historic properties” within the boundaries of the fork, including the four Missions themselves, “ in furtherance of the purposes of[the A ct].” I6 U .S .C .§ 410ee(b)(2) Each such cooperative agreement was to include terms obligating the owner of the property to preserve its historic features, and to allow the public “reasonable access to those portions o f the property to which access is necessary in the judgment of the Secretary for the proper appreciation and interpretation of its histoncal and architectural value ” 16 U S C. § 410ee(b). In addition, the Secretary was authonzed to agree to maintain and operate such interpretive facilities and programs on the land as he deemed appropnate.Id. Whatever funds