Filed Date: 2/28/1980
[…] In sum, we see no legitimate basis either for denying the benefits of the federal wage garnishment law to Indian litigants or for requiring them to seek a garnishment writ in state courts. If the tribal court had jurisdiction over the underlying suit, and if a garnishment right is created by tribal law, then the tribal court should be considered a court of competent jurisdiction for purposes of42 U.S.C. § 662
(e) (1976 ed., Supp. IV 1980). 452 We note that we do not intend to suggest that the federal garnishee or its agents must examine the jurisdictional basis for the underlying judgment. Section 659(0 provides: Neither the United States, any disbursing officer, nor gov ernmental entity shall be liable with respect to any pay- . ment made from moneys due or payable from the United States to any individual pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if such payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section. Federal courts have refused to entertain suits against federal defendants filed by plaintiffs alleging that the defendants recognized invalid state court judgments. Overman v. United States,563 F.2d 1287
, 1291-92 (8th Cir. 1977) (held that waiver of sovereign immunity did not include suit against United States to challenge validity of garnishment based on allegedly fraudulent divorce decree); Jizmerjian v. Departm ent o f the A ir Force,457 F. Supp. 820
, 823-24 (D.S.C. 1978) (held that42 U.S.C. § 659
(0 insulates the United States from suit challenging garnishment based on allegedly invalid alimony decree). If the garnishment is pursu ant to “legal process regular on its face,” and the federal statute and regulations are followed, you need inquire no further. L eon U lm an D eputy Assistant Attorney General Office o f L egal Counsel 453
Applegate v. Applegate , 39 F. Supp. 887 ( 1941 )
Kelley v. Kelley , 425 F. Supp. 181 ( 1977 )
Jizmerjian v.