Filed Date: 2/12/1980
[…] (1 )(a). A “wire com m unication” is defined as: any com m unication made in whole or in part through the use o f facilities for the transmission o f com m unications by the aid o f wire, cable, o r other like connection between the point o f origin and the point o f reception furnished or operated by any person engaged as a com m on carrier in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission o f interstate o r foreign communications.18 U.S.C. §2510
(1). An oral com m unication is defined as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circum stances justi fying such expectation.”18 U.S.C. §2510
(2). Radios contain wires, but the wires are not “connection[s] between the point o f origin and the point o f reception furnished o r operated by . . . a com m on carrier.”