Filed Date: 2/12/1980
[…] Congressman Zablocki replied that he would support the Eagleton amendment if it passed the Senate. 119 Cong. Rec. 24,697 (1973). Another provision o f the Resolution that had its source in the House is consistent with the view that the Resolution was not intended to apply to CIA paramilitary activities. The reporting requirements of § 1543(a)(2) apply when the armed forces are introduced “into the territory, air space or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat . . . .” It is clear from H.R. Rep.