Filed Date: 2/23/1978
[…] Indeed, in this instance it is unrefuted. Hence, it is apparent that by amending § 202(b) of the Flood Disaster Prevention Act, Congress intended to prevent Federal restrictions on private mortgage lending from being used as a method for achieving the A ct’s purposes.10 Executive Order No. 11988 was promulgated in May 1977, nearly 4 months before the enactment of the Housing and Community Development Act. The preamble cites that it is issued in furtherance of the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U .S.C . § 4321 e tse q .), the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U .S.C . § 4001 et seq.), and the Flood Disaster Prevention Act. Section 1 of the order, in pertinent part, directs each Federal agency to act “ to reduce the risk o f flood loss, to minimize the impact of floods on human safety, health, and welfare, and to restore and preserve the natural and beneficial values served by flood plains in carrying out its responsibilities for . . . (2) providing Federally . . . assisted construction or improvements; and (3) conducting Fed eral activities and programs affecting land use, including, but not limited to water and related land use planning, regulating, and licensing activities.” Under § 2(a)(2), agencies allowing an “ action” to occur in a flood plain must consider alternatives to avoid “ adverse effects and incompatible develop m ents” in flood plains.