Filed Date: 12/14/1977
[…] The commission of a completed substantive offense is not required to support a conspir acy charge. United States v. Jasso,442 F. 2d 1054
(5th Cir.) cert, denied,404 U.S. 845
(1971). The legislative history of § 372, discussed below, in no way suggests that prosecution for this form of conspiracy need vary from the general rule. 274 Investigative jurisdiction will therefore be sustained so long as a violation of § 372 has clearly occurred or is reasonably suspected, even without the existence of some other Federal offense arising out of the same facts. 2. The Meaning of “Officer” Section 372 provides as follows: If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession or District conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder or impede him in the discharge of his official duties, each of such persons shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than six years, or both. Although this provision is more than 100 years old, it has been infre quently used. Most reported cases have involved internal revenue agents whose efforts to track down tax-evading operators of illegal stills met with resistance, see, e.g„ United States v. Hall,342 F. 2d 849