Filed Date: 6/20/1978
[…] We also conclude that so long as State agencies are adequately represented, membership may be broadened in keeping with the Federal Advisory Committee Act to insure balanced representation of pertinent interest in light of the functions of the committees. We do not, however, believe that Title XVIII of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 is applicable. I. Need for Advisory Committees Section 301(a)(4) of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (FMIA) (81 Stat. 597
,21 U.S.C. § 661
(a)(4)), enacted in 1967, reads as follows: (4) The Secretary [of Agriculture] may appoint advisory commit tees consisting of such representatives of appropriate State agencies as the Secretary and the State agencies may designate to consult with him concerning State and Federal programs with respect to meat inspection and other matters within the scope of this Act, including 135 evaluating State programs for purposes of this Act and obtaining, better coordination and more uniformity among the State programs and between the Federal and State programs and adequate protection of consumers. Its counterpart, § 5(a)(4) of the Poultry Products Inspection Act (PPIA) (82 Stat. 797
,21 U.S.C. § 454
(a)(4)), enacted the following year, contains identical language with respect to poultry product inspection programs.