DocketNumber: J76-12 Civil
[…] The factors to be considered by the court include: first, to what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; second, the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; third, whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be adequate; fourth, whether the plaintiff will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.
[6] The court notes that 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (1970) which gives a number of States, including Alaska, jurisdiction over some civil causes of action between Indians states that:
(c) Any tribal ordinance or custom heretofore or hereafter adopted by an Indian tribe, band, or community in the exercise of any authority which it may possess shall, if not inconsistent with any applicable civil law of the State, be given full force and effect in the determination of civil causes of action pursuant to this section.
United States v. Wheeler , 98 S. Ct. 1079 ( 1978 )
united-states-of-america-ex-rel-henry-f-cobell-v-joan-r-cobell-and , 503 F.2d 790 ( 1974 )
Jones v. Meehan , 20 S. Ct. 1 ( 1899 )
The Tewa Tesuque, an Unincorporated Association v. Rogers C.... , 498 F.2d 240 ( 1974 )