DocketNumber: 84-1303, 84-1328
[…] Having determined that the trial court did not err in allowing redemption, we next consider the Rhodens' contention that the trial court erred in computing the redemption price. They specifically argue that the amount set by the trial court is excessive because it included, as a lawful charge, twelve percent interest on the purchase price for ten months from August 22, 1984 (the date the complaint was filed) to June 22, 1985 (the date of the final judgment). We must agree.
The trial court apparently relied on § 8-8-10, Code 1975, as authority for allowing the interest to be calculated at that rate. Section 8-8-10 reads:
"Judgments for the payment of money, other than costs, if based upon a contract action, bear interest from the day of the cause of action, at the same rate of interest as stated in said contract; all other judgments shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum, the provisions of section 8-8-1 to the contrary notwithstanding; provided, that fees allowed a trustee, executor, administrator *58 or attorney and taxed as a part of the cost of the proceeding shall bear interest at a like rate from the day of entry."
However, this section provides for postjudgment interest only. Burgess Mining & Construction Corp. v. Lees, 440 So. 2d 321 (Ala.1983). The twelve percent interest allowed by the trial court was for a ten-month period preceding the final judgment.