DocketNumber: 1090624
[…] The Court of Civil Appeals reached the merits of the ease before it premised upon what, as noted, was its “assumption” that the “unfiled ‘objection’ ” — the mother’s December 2008 letter — “equated to a court filing triggering the juvenile court’s jurisdiction.” 91 So.3d at 685 n. -1. This premise for the discussion that ensued is contrary to the plain language of the Relationship Protection Act. Section 30-3-169, Ala.Code 1975, states:
“The person entitled to determine the principal residence of a child may change the principal residence of a child after providing notice as provided herein unless a person entitled to notice files a proceeding seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the change of principal residence of a child within 30 days after receipt of such notice.”
(Emphasis added.) See also Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-169.1(a) (“A person entitled to custody of or visitation with a child may commence a proceeding objecting to a proposed change of the principal residence of a child and seek a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation.”).