DocketNumber: 1090624
[…] Section 30-3-169, Ala.Code 1975, states:
“The person entitled to determine the principal residence of a child may change the principal residence of a child after providing notice as provided herein unless a person entitled to notice files a proceeding seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the change of principal residence of a child within 30 days after receipt of such notice.”
(Emphasis added.) See also Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-169.1(a) (“A person entitled to custody of or visitation with a child may commence a proceeding objecting to a proposed change of the principal residence of a child and seek a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation.”). Section 30-3-169.1(c) also clearly contemplates a “filing” with the appropriate court.
“A proceeding filed under this section must be filed within 30 days of receipt of notice of a proposed change of principal residence of a child, except that the court may extend or waive the time for commencing such action upon a showing of good cause, excusable neglect, or that the notice required by subsection (b) of Section 30-3-165 is defective or insufficient upon which to base an action under this article.”
(Emphasis added.)
The premise upon which the Court of Civil Appeals proceeded to discuss the merits of the case before it also was contrary to the general principle that the filing of a pleading with the proper judicial officer is necessary to invoke a trial court’s jurisdiction.