DocketNumber: 1911884 to 1911890
[…] We do not address whether an unsatisfied judgment for compensatory damages against the manufacturers and distributors of the asbestos *1052 products would, in effect, limit the amount of compensatory damages that the plaintiffs could recover against the shipowners.
The second issue presented is whether the dismissals of the plaintiffs' complaints were proper under Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-430. That section provides:
"Whenever, either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either upon contract or in tort has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation, such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction of the defendant can be legally obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state; provided, however, the courts of this state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon such claim originating outside this state; and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into account the location where the acts giving rise to the action occurred, the convenience of the parties and witnesses, and the interests of justice, the court must dismiss the action without prejudice.