DocketNumber: 1911884 to 1911890
[…] As an alternative ground for dismissal, the defendants argued that Mobile County was not the most convenient forum in which to try these actions. The trial court dismissed the plaintiffs' actions without stating the ground or grounds on which it based its decision. The plaintiffs appealed. We reverse and remand.
The first issue presented for our review is whether the trial court could have dismissed these actions on the ground that the plaintiffs had previously sued certain manufacturers and distributors of asbestos products.
The plaintiffs contend that Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-440, controls this case. That section provides:
"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced *1050 simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."
The plaintiffs argue that § 6-5-440 is a codification of the common law and that it requires that an action be dismissed only if the plaintiff has a separate action pending against the same defendant or defendants in an Alabama court, based on the same cause of action.