DocketNumber: 1990033
[…] Morgan, 686 So. 2d 308, 310 (Ala. Civ.App.1996) (quoting Duckett v. Duckett, 669 So. 2d 195, 197 (Ala.Civ.App.1995)). Rhonda contends that Mark was allowed to keep numerous bank and investment accounts that had been set up in his name alone. The total value of the accounts in question was approximately $1.2 million.[1] She argues that the trial court did not consider these accounts when it entered its final judgment of divorce and that in failing to consider the accounts the court violated § 30-2-51, Ala.Code 1975. That section reads, in pertinent part:
"(a) If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage."
Rhonda claims that the inheritance Mark received from his grandmother's estate was put into various bank accounts, which she says were used for the common benefit of the marriage, specifically for the purpose of paying taxes and providing gifts for the children.
The Court of Civil Appeals held: