DocketNumber: 1990033
[…] Even excluding the value of the parties' real estate and personal property, the value of the funds in the various financial and investment accounts that were accumulated and accessible to the parties during the marriage substantially exceeds $1,000,000."
785 So.2d at 357.
Mark argues that the inheritance should have been kept separate for two reasons. First, he says the inheritance had not been used for the common benefit of the marriage and that there was no proof that it had been. Second, he argues that awarding any part of his inheritance to Rhonda would violate § 30-2-52, Ala. Code 1975, which reads:
"If the divorce is in favor of either spouse for the misconduct of the other spouse, the judge trying the case shall have the right to make an allowance to either spouse out of the estate of either spouse, or not make an allowance as the circumstances of the case may justify, and if an allowance is made, the misconduct of either spouse may be considered in determining the amount; provided, however, that any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift may not be considered in determining the amount."
Relying on § 30-2-52, Mark alleged that Rhonda had been unfaithful during the marriage and therefore was not entitled to share in his inheritance. The Court of Civil Appeals correctly noted that the trial court's judgment makes no finding of adultery or other misconduct by Rhonda. Although Mark contends that the record contains substantial evidence indicating Rhonda had been unfaithful, § 30-2-52 begins with the specific premise that "the divorce is in favor of either spouse for the misconduct of the other spouse." Because the trial court made no finding of misconduct, § 30-2-52 is not applicable.